CGUE Program
Time | Event |
---|---|
18:30 | Welcome Gathering |
19:00 - 19:15 | Opening Plenary Session Session Chair: Alexandra Worden, Marine Biological Laboratory, US |
19:15 - 20:15 | Plenary Lecture: Nicole King, University of California Berkeley, US |
20:30 | Dinner |
Time | Event |
---|---|
Parasites, Viruses, Invasive Elements, & HGT | |
Session Chair: Julius Lukes, CZ | |
7:00 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
9:00 | Varsha Mathur (UK, F): Unravelling the mechanism of a plankton-parasite interaction |
9:30 | Isabelle Florent (France, F): Adaptive and functional biodiversity of Apicomplexa, the contribution of -omic data on gregarines |
10:00 | McFadden, University of Melbourne: The mechanism of uniparental inheritance of organelle genomes in Plasmodium |
10:20 | Moises Bernabeu, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre (BSC-CNS): Timing of HGT events in Paulinella species may suggest ancestral prolonged symbioses |
10:40 | Jazmin Blaz Sanchez, Université Paris-Saclay: Long-lasting traces of lateral gene transfer into the genomes of the early divergent lineage Ancyromonadida. |
11:00 | Coffee break + ECS Meet the speakers |
11:30 | Patrick Keeling: Reversing endosymbiosis - loss of function and physical loss of organelles |
11:55 | Matthias Fischer: Endogenous DNA viruses in protist genomes - parasites or defense agents? |
12:20 | Claire Bugnot, CNRS: Structural variations associated to evolution of resistance to giant viruses |
12:40 | Max Schon, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research: Pervasive host-virus-virophage interactions in marine alga Bigelowiella natans |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 | Manny Ares - Introns: a hallmark and often still mysterious feature of eukaryotes |
15:00 | Anzhelika Butenko, Czech Academy of Sciences: Exploring eukaryotic intron evolution: lessons from Euglenozoa |
15:20 | John Mattick, University of Maryland: Ancestral introns predate the acquisition of the mitochondria in early eukaryotes |
15:45 | Coffee break + ECS Meet the speakers |
16:15 - 17:30 | Early Career Scientist Discussion Session and Mixer Determine Topics for ECS Panel Discussions on Thursday |
18:00 - 20:00 | Poster session |
20:30 | Dinner |
Time | Event |
---|---|
Evolution & Diversification | |
Session Chair: Gwenael Piganeau, FR | |
7:00 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
9:00 | Inaki: The truth about the microbial origins of animals |
9:30 | Norico Yamada (Germany, F): A missing link dinotom dinoflagellate Durinskia kwazulunatalensis exhibits the "nucleomorphising" process |
10:00 | Nina Pohl, Uppsala University: Unveiling novel deep diversity within Archaeplastida |
10:20 | Bernard Snel, Utrecht University: How protein structure predictions are impacting comparative genomics of unicellular eukaryotes |
10:40 | Sarah Frail, Stanford University: Caught in the act: Initial stages of endosymbiotic evolution in Epithemia |
11:00 | Coffee break + ECS Meet the speakers |
11:30 | Kristína (Kika) Pašuthová: Canonical and non-canonical nuclear genetic codes: Genomics of Blastocrithidiinae |
11:55 | Ken Wolfe: Killer toxins and evolution of the genetic code in fungi |
12:20 | Girish Beedessee, University of Cambridge: Novel nuclear proteins in dinoflagellates mediate the highly compacted liquid-like state of dinoflagellate chromosomes |
12:40 | Abigail Lind, Georgia Institute of Technology: Hybrid assemblies of Blastocystis gut microbiome-associated protists reveal evolutionary diversification to host ecology |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
Planetary Biology: From First Life Onwards | |
14:30 | Session Chair: John Archibald, CA and Alexandra Worden, US |
15:00 | Plenary - Andy Knoll, Harvard University, US |
15:20 | Plenary - Andy Knoll, Harvard University, US |
15:20 - 15:50 | Laura Eme |
15:50 - 16:20 | Coffee break + ECS Meet the speakers |
16:20 - 16:50 | Joel Dacks |
16:50 | Miguel Mendez Sandin, Institut de Biologia Evolutiva: Fast eukaryotic diversification during the Mesoproterozoic evidenced from environmental phylogenetics |
17:10 | Anna Nerorkova, University of Bristol: Resolving the prokaryote-to-eukaryote transition using new phylogenomic models of endosymbiosis |
17:30 | Carlos Santana Molina & Anja Spang, NIOS (Invited) |
17:50 - 18:10 | Denis Tikhonenkov, Russian Academy of Science: Eukaryovorous flagellates and their evolutionary and ecological significance |
19:15 - 20:15 | Poster Session |
20:30 | Dinner |
Time | Event |
---|---|
The Spectrum of Symbioses | |
Session Chair: Elisabeth Hehenberger, CZ | |
7:00 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
9:00 | Filip Husnik, JP, Foraminifera: The Last Frontier of Protist Symbioses |
9:30 | Fabian Burki: A novel branch on the algal tree of life illuminates the evolution of complex red plastids |
10:00 | Megan Sørensen, Heinrich Heine Universität: Taking control of light responses during the endosymbiont to organelle transition |
10:20 | Ann Walraven, Uppsala University: Exploring the plastid symbiosis in the marine centrohelid Meringosphaera: a novel model system for plastid integration |
10:40 | Ondřej Pomahač, Charles University: I carry it in my heart: The first case of intranuclear methanogen symbionts in a eukaryote |
11:00 | Coffee break + ECS Meet the Speakers |
11:30 | Anna Karnkowska: Let's get together and feel all right: Bacterial endosymbioses abundance in protists |
11:55 | Ross Waller: Symbiosis across Myzozoa: what changes, and what stays the same? |
12:20 | Lawrence Rudy Cadena, Heinrich Heine Universität: Exploring the Spatial Proteomics of Paulinella chromatophora: Insights Into a Nontraditional Protein Import Machinery |
12:40 | Ben Jenkins, University of Oxford: Immune-like glycan sensing determines host control of a nascent photosymbiosis |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
15:00 - 20:00 | Excursion or Free Afternoon |
20:30 | Dinner |
Time | Event |
---|---|
Tackling mechanisms of interactions and their consequences | |
Session Chair: Toni Gabaldón, ES | |
7:00 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
9:00 | Rachel Foster, University of Stockholm, SE, New insights on metabolic interactions and establishing Diatom-N2 fixing symbioses |
9:30 | Flora Vincent, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, DE, Symbiosis in marine diatoms |
10:00 | Fabian Wittmers, Marine Biological Laboratory, US, Marine protists and the evolution of animal-associated symbionts and pathogens |
10:20 | Fiona Savory, University of Oxford |
10:40 | John Archibald, Dalhousie University, CA, Genome biology and evolution of newly-discovered mirusviruses in thraustochytrid protists |
11:00 | Coffee break + Meet the Speakers |
11:30 | Lillian Fritz-Laylin: The evolution and specification of cytoskeletal networks |
11:55 | David Booth: Find Your Niche: Lessons from choanoflagellates |
12:20 | Núria Ros-Rocher, Institut Pasteur, FR, An unusual form of multicellularity controlled by extreme salinity fluctuations in a unicellular relative of animals |
12:40 | Susanne Wilken, University of Amsterdam, NL, Mixotrophic protists in changing waters |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 - 15:30 | ECS Panel Discussion and Interdisciplinary Career Talk |
15:35 - 16:00 | Courtney Stairs, Lund University, SE |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30 - 18:00 | Poster Session |
18:00 - 19:15 | Flash Talks |
20:00 - 22:00 | Conference Dinner |
20:30 | Celebration |
Time | Event |
---|---|
7:00 - 8:30 | Breakfast |
9:00 | Goodbyes and Transit to Airport/Train |
11:00 | Last bus to Airport/Train |